The Hub

The HUB (‘us’, ‘we’, or ‘our’) operates https://www.homicidesupporthub.org (the ‘Site’).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site; from website forms and from phone calls. By using the Site, completing any forms on the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information (Data Controller) is The HUB

https://www.homicidesupporthub.org 

0151 709 2994

Contact@homicidesupporthub.org

What we do with your personal data?

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services. If you use our services, you are required to provide your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.  No personal data will be shared, sold or passed on to a third party without your consent.

From our Customers / Clients, we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Communications either by phone, text or email until consent is withdrawn

Marketing/Newsletters via Mailchimp until consent is withdrawn or you unsubscribe directly

For health and safety purposes e.g. register entries and emergency contact details until consent is withdrawn

Photographs/videos for use on social media, charity website and newsletters until consent is withdrawn.

 

Suppliers

From our Suppliers, we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Communications either by phone, text or email until consent is withdrawn

 

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address.  If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organisation. This is collected on our forms either electronically or on paper.

We collect:

  • Name.
  • Contact information – address, email & telephone.
  • Demographic information such as location.

 

In addition, photographs and video from events etc may be collected with your consent

Should we intend to use the information for any further purpose, we will always inform you beforehand.

How do we look after personal data?

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes, we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.  If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our website or in writing using a subject access request form (SAR).  Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

The Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Email: international.team@ico.org.uk

www.ico.org.uk